Activities Alphabetic List

These are the groups which usually happen, but some activities are curtailed or operating in a reduced fashion during the coronavirus pandemic.

 

Activity
(* denotes short course)

Day

When

Afternoon Tea

ad hoc

ad hoc

Antiques & Collectibles

4th Tuesday

afternoon

Astronomy

1st Friday

afternoon

Badminton

Tuesday

morning

Bird Watching

2nd and 3rd Monday

morning

Books in Translation

Monday / Friday

afternoon

Bookworm

2nd Friday

afternoon

Brainwaves

Tuesday

afternoon

Bridge 1

2nd and 4th Thursday

morning

Bridge 2

1st and 3rd Thursday

morning

Bridge (Chicago)

Friday

morning

British Sign Language

ad hoc

ad hoc

Brodie Bridge

Tuesday

afternoon

Calligraphy

Tuesday

afternoon

Canasta

alternate Wednesdays

morning

Car Appreciation

2nd Monday

morning

Coffee Morning

3rd Tuesday

morning

Craft

2nd and 4th Tuesday

morning

Creative Improvisation

1st Friday

afternoon

Creative Writing

1st and 3rd Monday

morning

Energetic Walks

Thursday - all year

afternoon

Enjoy Art

Wednesday

afternoon

Family History

1st Friday

morning

Film Show

2nd Tuesday

evening

Foraging

ad hoc

ad hoc

French Beginners & Returners

Thursday

morning

French Improvers

Monday

afternoon

Fun with Flowers

2nd Thursday

afternoon

Gardening 1

1st Wednesday

morning

Gardening 3

1st Thursday

morning

Gardening 4

1st Wednesday

morning

Genealogy Beginners *

Monday

afternoon

Genealogy Foundation

3rd Tuesday

afternoon

Genealogy 2

Last Wednesday

afternoon

Genealogy 3

ad hoc

ad hoc

German Beginners *

Wednesday

morning

German Improvers

Monday

afternoon

Golf

Wednesday

afternoon

Guitar

1st & 3rd Friday

morning

Historic Buildings

3rd Wed

morning

History

1st Tuesday

morning

Indoor Bowls 1

Wednesday - all year

morning

Indoor Bowls 2

Thursday - all year

afternoon

Informal Singing

1st & 3rd Wed

evening

Intergenerational Shared Learning

ad hoc

ad hoc

Irish Language & Culture

Monday

morning

Italian 1

Tuesday

afternoon

Italian 2

Wednesday

morning

Jive & Ballroom *

Tuesday

afternoon

Latin

Friday

morning

Kayak

ad hoc

ad hoc

Low Impact Aerobics

Thursday

morning

Luncheon Club

ad hoc

ad hoc

Memoir

Thursday

afternoon

Memory Course

ad hoc

ad hoc

Monday Painters

Monday

afternoon

Museum & Art Appreciation

Usually Wednesday

afternoon

Music Appreciation

3rd Friday

afternoon

Nature

4th Tuesday

afternoon

Painting for Pleasure

Thursday

morning

Parchment Craft

1st Friday

afternoon

Patchwork

1st & 3rd Tuesday

morning

Philosophy

3rd Wednesday

afternoon

Photo Plus

3rd Friday

afternoon

Pilates 1 Ladies

Tuesday

morning

Pilates 2 Ladies

Friday

afternoon

Pilates for Men

Friday

morning

Pilates Mixed

Tuesday

morning

Play Folk Music

2nd & 4th Monday

morning

Play Reading

4th Wednesday

afternoon

Poetry Appreciation

2nd Wednesday

afternoon

Questa

ad hoc

ad hoc

Ramblers

2nd Sunday

morning start

Rubbish Friends

ad hoc

ad hoc

Scramblers

4th Sunday

morning start

Sequence Dancing 1

Monday

afternoon

Sequence Dancing 2

1st, 3rd & 5th Thursday

morning

Shakespeare

1st Thursday

afternoon

Shared Learning Projects

ad hoc

ad hoc

Singing

1st & 3rd Tuesday

afternoon

Spanish 1

Monday

afternoon

Spanish 2

Monday

afternoon

Spanish Beginners *

Thursday

morning

Spanish Beginners Year 2 *

Tuesday

afternoon

Spanish Intermediate

Monday

afternoon

Strolling

Thursday

afternoon

Table Tennis

Thursday

afternoon

Tai Chi  & Qi Gong

Wednesday

afternoon

Tennis

Wednesday

morning

Turkish (Holiday) *

Thursday

afternoon

U3A Extra

ad hoc

ad hoc

Ukulele

1st & 3rd Thursday

morning

Walk and Talk

Thursdays

afternoon

Wine & Food Matching

ad hoc

evening

Wine Tasting

ad hoc - 3 per year

evening

Yoga 1

Wednesday

morning

Yoga 2

Monday

morning

Zumba

Wednesday

morning

Burns Night Spectator

abbey

play reading

choir

stall

languages party

tennis

ramblers

sequence dancing 6

ladybird

coast walk

mandarin duck

crosswords online

French cafe