Activities Timetable

NDA U3A has around 100 groups – everything from art to zumba, including astronomy, languages, bridge, Shakespeare, history, walking (all levels), wine tasting and many more.

We are always looking for ways to provide our members with more variety, or to begin 2nd (or even 3rd) groups where there is a waiting list. So if you have a passion or an interest that isn’t on the list, and would like to share this with others, come and talk to our Groups Coordinator.

Please note that most of our activities are currently suspended in line with Government advice related to COVID-19. But this will give you a flavour of what we do when things get back to normal.

* Please note that groups marked with an asterisk meet weekly, including a 5th week when that occurs

** Sequence Dancing (Thursday) meets on 1st, 3rd and 5th Thursdays.

NB: there are several groups which do not conform with a monthly programme - they are listed in a separate table following the Activities table.

Day

Week 1

Week 2

Week 3

Week 4

MON

am

Irish Language & Culture*

Yoga 2*

Creative Writing

Irish Language & Culture

Yoga 2

Play Folk Music

Bird Watching

Car Appreciation

Irish Language & Culture

Yoga 2

Creative Writing

Bird Watching

Irish Language & Culture

Yoga 2

Play Folk Music

MON

pm

French Improvers*

German Improvers*

Monday Painters *

Sequence Dancing (Monday)*

Spanish 1*

Spanish 2 *

Spanish Intermediate*

French Improvers

German Improvers

Monday Painters 

Sequence Dancing (Monday)

Spanish 1

Spanish 2

Spanish Intermediate

French Improvers

German Improvers

Monday Painters 

Sequence Dancing (Monday)

Spanish 1

Spanish 2

Spanish Intermediate

French Improvers

German Improvers

Monday Painters 

Sequence Dancing (Monday)

Spanish 1

Spanish 2

Spanish Intermediate

TUE

am

Badminton*

Pilates 1 Ladies*

Pilates Mixed*

Patchwork

History

Badminton

Pilates 1 Ladies

Pilates Mixed

Craft

Badminton

Pilates 1 Ladies

Pilates Mixed

Patchwork

Coffee Morning

Badminton

Pilates 1 Ladies

Pilates Mixed

Craft

TUE

pm

Brainwaves*

Brodie Bridge*

Calligraphy*

Italian 1*

Spanish Beginners*

Singing

Brainwaves

Brodie Bridge

Calligraphy

Italian 1

Spanish Beginners

Film Show

Brainwaves

Brodie Bridge

Calligraphy

Italian 1

Spanish Beginners

Singing

Genealogy Foundation

Brainwaves

Brodie Bridge

Calligraphy

Italian 1

Spanish Beginners

Gardening 5

Antiques & Collectibles

 

  

 

WED

 

am

Indoor Bowls 1*

Italian 2 *

Tennis *

Yoga 1*

Zumba *

Tai Chi & Qi Gong *

Gardening 1

Gardening 4

 

Indoor Bowls 1

Italian 2

Tennis

Yoga 1

Zumba

Tai Chi & Qi Gong

Indoor Bowls 1

Italian 2

Tennis

Yoga 1

Zumba

Tai Chi & Qi Gong

Historic Buildings
  

 

Indoor Bowls 1

Italian 2

Tennis

Yoga 1

Zumba

Tai Chi & Qi Gong

WED

pm

Enjoy Art *

Golf *

Informal Singing (evening)

Enjoy Art

Golf

Enjoy Art

Golf

Informal Singing (evening)

Philosophy

Enjoy Art

Golf

Genealogy 2 (last Wed)

Play Reading

Nature

 

THU

am

Bridge 2

French Beginners & Returners*

Low Impact Aerobics*

Painting for Pleasure*

 

Sequence Dancing (Thursday) **

Ukulele

Gardening 3

Bridge 1

French Beginners & Returnerss

Low Impact Aerobics

Painting for Pleasure

 

Bridge 2

French Beginners & Returners

Low Impact Aerobics

Painting for Pleasure

 

Sequence Dancing (Thursday)

Ukulele

Bridge 1

French Beginners & Returners

Low Impact Aerobics

Painting for Pleasure

 

 

THU

pm

Energetic Walks*

Indoor Bowls 2 *

Strolling

Table Tennis *

Walk & Talk*

Shakespeare

Energetic Walks

Indoor Bowls 2

Strolling

Table Tennis

Walk & Talk

Fun with Flowers

Energetic Walks

Indoor Bowls 2

Strolling

Table Tennis

Walk & Talk

Energetic Walks

Indoor Bowls 2

Strolling

Table Tennis

Walk & Talk

 

 

FRI

am

Bridge Beginners & Improvers *

Latin*

Pilates for Men*

Guitar

 

Bridge Beginners & Improvers

Latin

Pilates for Men

Bridge Beginners & Improvers

Latin

Pilates for Men

Guitar

Bridge Beginners & Improvers

Latin

Pilates for Men

 

FRI

pm

Pilates 2 Ladies *

Astronomy

Creative Improvisation

Parchment Craft

Pilates 2 Ladies

Bookworm

Pilates 2 Ladies

Music Appreciation

 

Pilates 2 Ladies

SUN

 

Ramblers

 

Scramblers


Activity TimeDate

Afternoon Tea

afternoons

Different day each month

Books in Translation

afternoons

Every fourth Monday and second Friday

British Sign Language

ad hoc

Six-week courses

Canasta

mornings

Alternate Wednesdays

Foraging

ad hoc

Four weekly sessions usually Saturday mornings

Intergenerational Shared Learning

mornings

Usually three meetings per year

Kayak

ad hoc

Training events and fun experience days

Luncheon Club

ad hoc

Monthly

Memoir

ad hoc ad hoc

Memory Course

ad hoc

Usually three x four-week courses per year

Morning Movers

weekday mornings

Slower walkers on Monday, Wednesday, Friday. Brisk walkers each weekday.

Museum & Art Appreciation

various various

Petanque

afternoons Alternate Wednesdays

Questa

ad hoc

Several outings arranged per year

Rubbish Friends

ad hoc

Usually Saturday mornings

Shared Learning Projects

ad hoc

Meets when a project is ongoing

U3A Extra

ad hoc

Meets two to three times a year

Wine and Food Matching

ad hoc

Four times a year

Wine Tasting

ad hoc

Three times a year