Timetable of Group Activities

If you wish to join a group please telephone the Convenor first and let the him/her know if you have any mobility problems.

Please telephone your group's contact number if you have to miss a meeting.

For a day-by-day summary of activities during the month, CLICK HERE

Full details of all entries marked 'Varies' in the table below will appear in the NDA U3A Magazine.

ACTIVITY TIME DAY VENUE
       
Monthly Meeting 14.30 - 16.30 Last Thursday in month The Curve, Bangor Library
       
Crafty Art
14.00 - 16.00
Thursday
Marquis Hall, Abbey Street
Enjoy Art
14.00 - 16.00
Wednesday
George Green Centre
Monday Painters
14.00 - 16.00
Monday
George Green Centre
Painting for Pleasure
10.30 - 12.30
Thursday
George Green Centre
       
Astronomy
14.00 - 16.00
1st Friday in month
The Curve, Bangor Library
       
Badminton 10.00 - 12.00 Tuesday Aurora Leisure Centre
       
Bird Watching 09.30 - 12.30 2nd & 3rd Monday in month Convenor's home
       
Bookworm 14.00 - 16.00 2nd Friday in month The Curve, Bangor Library
       
Bridge (Social Duplicate) 1 10.00 - 12.00 2nd & 4th Thursday in month Hamilton Road Community Hub
Bridge (Social Duplicate) 2 09.45 - 12.15 1st & 3rd Thursday in month Bangor Golf Club
'Brodie' Bridge Club
14.00 - 16.00 Tuesday Hamilton Road Community Hub
Bridge Beginners
10.00 - 12.00
Friday
Hamilton Road Community Hub
Canasta
10.30 - 12.30
Every other Wednesday
Asda, Main Street, Bangor
     
Calligraphy 13.30 - 15.30 Tuesday George Green Centre
       
Coffee Morning 10.30 - 12.30
3rd Tuesday in month Members' homes
Luncheon Club
Varies
Varies
Local restaurants
     
Computers 10.00 - 12.00 Friday (occasional 6-week course) Bangor Library
Computer Workshop
10.30 - 12.30
Wednesday (12-week course)
YMCA, High Street, Bangor
       
Craft 10.30 - 12.30 2nd & 4th Tuesday in month George Green Centre
Knitting & Crochet (Beginners)
14.00 - 16.00
2nd & 3rd Thursday in month
The Curve, Bangor Library
Parchment Craft 14.00 - 16.00 1st Friday in month George Green Centre
Patchwork
10.30 - 12.30
1st & 3rd Tuesday in month
George Green Centre
       
Creative Writing 10.30 - 12.30 1st & 3rd Monday in month Hamilton Road Community Hub
       
Dancing (Sequence)
10.30 - 12.15 1st & 3rd Thursday in month Hamilton Road Community Hub
       
Photo Plus 14.15 - 16.00 2nd Friday in month Hamilton Road Community Hub
       
Film Show 18.00 for 18.30 2nd Friday in month Marquis Hall, Abbey St, Bangor
       
Fun with Flowers 14.30 - 16.00 2nd Thursday in month George Green Centre
       
Gardening Group 1 10.30 - 12.00 1st Wednesday in month Varies
Gardening Group 2 10.00 - 12.00 1st Wednesday in month Varies
Gardening Group 3 10.00 - 12.00 1st Thursday in month Varies
Gardening Group 4 10.00 - 12.00 1st Wednesday in month Varies
       
Genealogy
14.00 - 16.00
3rd Tuesday in month
Leaders' homes
Genealogy for Beginners
14.00 - 16.00
1st Monday
Learning Lab, Bangor Library
       
Golf
13.00
Wednesday Blackwood Golf Centre
       
Guitar
11.00 - 12.30
1st & 3rd Friday
The Curve, Bangor Library
       
History 10.30 - 12.30 1st Tuesday in month The Curve, Bangor Library
       
Indoor Bowls 1 09.30 - 12.30 Wednesday George Green Centre
Indoor Bowls 2 13.30 - 16.30 Thursday, except last in month
Conlig Community Centre
     
Languages: French Improvers
14.30 - 16.30
Monday
Skipperstone Community Hall
French Beginners & Returners
10.00 - 12.00
Thursday
YMCA, High Street, Bangor
German Improvers
14.30 - 16.30 Monday Skipperstone Community Hall
German Beginners
14.00 - 16.00
Wednesday
Leader's home
Irish Language and Culture
10.30 - 12.30
Monday
Hamilton Road Community Hub
Italian 1
14.00 - 15.30
Tuesday
George Green Centre
Italian 2
10.00 - 12.00
Wednesday
Hamilton Road Community Hub
Latin
10.00 - 12.00
Friday
Hamilton Road Community Hub
Spanish 1
14.30 - 16.30
Monday
Hamilton Road Community Hub
Spanish Intermediate 14.00 - 16.33 Monday Hamilton Road Community Hub
     
Let's Explore Art
14.30 - 16.30
2nd Tuesday in month
Convenor's home
Museum and Art Appreciation
Varies
Varies
Varies
       
Low Impact Aerobics 11.00 - 12.00 Thursday Aurora Leisure Centre
       
Music Appreciation 14.00 - 16.00 3rd Friday in month The Curve, Bangor Library
       
Nature Varies
Varies
Varies
     
Philosophy 14.30 - 16.30 3rd Wednesday in month The Curve, Bangor Library
       
Pilates 1 - Ladies
10.00 - 11.00 Tuesday George Green Centre
Pilates 2 - Ladies
12.20 - 13.20 Friday George Green Centre
Pilates - Mixed 11.15 - 12.15 Tuesday George Green Centre
Pilates for Men 11.00 - 12.00 Friday George Green Centre
       
Play Reading
14.00 - 16.00 4th Wednesday in month Hamilton Road Community Hub
       
Poetry Appreciation
14.00 - 16.00
2nd Wednesday in month
The Curve, Bangor Library
       
Questa
Varies
Varies
Varies
       
Ramblers 10.30
2nd Sunday in month Varies
Scramblers
  4th Sunday in month - by invitation
as arranged
Short Walks
14.00
Thursday, except last in month
Varies
Strolling
14.00 - 16.00
Thursday, except last in month
Varies
       
Saturday Smart Set
Saturday, as arranged
Varies
       
Shakespeare
14.00 - 15.30
1st Thursday in month
The Curve, Bangor Library
       
Shared Learning Projects
Varies
Varies
Varies
Intergenerational SL Group
10.30 - 12.00
4th Monday, bi-monthly
The Curve, Bangor Library
     
Singing 14.00 - 16.00 1st & 3rd Tuesday in month The Curve, Bangor Library
     
Table Tennis
13.30 - 16.30
Thursday
George Green Centre
       
Tennis
10.00 - 12.00
Wednesday
Ward Park Tennis Courts
       
Wine Tasting
19.30 - 22.00
Varies
Groomsport Boat House
       
Yoga
10.30 - 12.00
Wednesday
The Curve, Bangor Library

                   

        

 

Northern Ireland Web Design provided by BCS Web Design